The Short Version
A founder with a working product and zero revenue asks, on average, for a six-figure price. The marketplaces that buyers actually use mostly won't list that product, and the few documented sales of revenue-less projects close for a few thousand dollars at most. That distance between the ask and the market is the pre-revenue gap, and new 2026 data says it is getting wider.
The numbers below come from ExitBid's Pre-Revenue Market Pulse, Q3 2026, a dataset of businesses submitted for sale on that platform, published under CC BY 4.0. We add one figure of our own: what the revenue side of the market looks like in the Flipagora feed. Fair warning before we start: these are self-reported asking prices from one platform's intake, not closed deals. Read them as a picture of what sellers *want*, which is exactly the point.Key Numbers (as of October 16, 2026)
- 500 businesses were submitted for sale on ExitBid between March 1 and October 16, 2026, up from 258 in its Autumn 2026 report.
- 70.2% of the submissions that reported revenue had none (252 of 359). Measured against all 500 submissions, that is about half, because 141 sellers left the revenue field blank.
- About 82% of the 243 businesses submitted since early September are pre-revenue. The new supply is overwhelmingly revenue-less.
- The median pre-revenue asking price is $320,000 (n=251), up from $180,000 in the Autumn report.
- Documented pre-revenue sales on ExitBid range from $500 to $4,500, according to the company. It does not publish how many sales that range covers.
- On the revenue side, 919 of the 920 active Flippa and Empire Flippers listings in the Flipagora feed report revenue.
Where the Data Comes From (and What It Can't Tell You)
ExitBid is an auction platform for online businesses that accepts pre-revenue projects. Every business submitted for listing is counted, whether or not it was approved, so the dataset measures sell-side supply, not inventory or transactions. All fields (revenue band, age, users, asking price, type) are self-reported by sellers at submission.
Three limits are worth keeping in mind:
- 1. One platform's intake. A marketplace that accepts pre-revenue projects attracts them. The 70% describes who applies to ExitBid, not the whole market for online businesses.
- 2. Part of the growth is ExitBid's own growth. Submissions went from 258 to 500 in about six weeks. The company says so itself: a bigger funnel explains a bigger count. What it argues is that the *composition* keeps shifting toward revenue-less projects, which the 82% figure supports.
- 3. Snapshots move. We cite the Q3 Pulse as published on October 16. ExitBid also publishes a live dataset refreshed hourly; read the same afternoon, it showed a $300,000 median on 249 prices. Same picture, different snapshot, so always quote the date with the number.
Pre-Revenue Is Now the Bulk of the Intake
In the Autumn report, 58.7% of submissions that reported revenue had none (of 179). Six weeks later the share is 70.2% (of 359). The rest of the profile looks like a very young market:
- 42% of submitted businesses are under three months old (210 of 500), and another 16% are three to six months old.
- 65% report fewer than 100 users (327 of 500).
- SaaS is 51% of pre-revenue submissions, followed by mobile apps, AI tools and agents, and Telegram bots.
This is the 2026 build wave showing up on the sell side. Shipping a working product now takes weeks. Getting it to its first paying customer still takes as long as it always did, and plenty of founders decide to sell before they get there.
The Ask: $320,000 for Zero Revenue
Here is the asking-price distribution for pre-revenue submissions that gave a number, compared with the Autumn report:
| Percentile | Q3 Pulse (Oct 16, n=251) | Autumn report (Sep 6, n=104) |
|---|---|---|
| 25th | $99,900 | $50,000 |
| Median | $320,000 | $180,000 |
| 75th | $1,250,000 | $500,000 |
| 90th | $6,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
Seventy-one pre-revenue submissions asked $1,000,000 or more. Only 13 of 251 asked under $10,000. More supply did not push asks down; every percentile went up.
The reason is simple. A business with revenue gets valued as a multiple of its earnings (see our guide to SaaS valuation multiples). A business without revenue has nothing to multiply, so the founder anchors on something else: the hours spent building, the potential, or the headline valuations of funded startups. None of those is a price a buyer will pay.What Actually Sells: $500 to $4,500
ExitBid says the pre-revenue sales it has documented on its own platform closed between $500 and $4,500. Treat that range with care, because the company doesn't publish how many sales it covers. Even so, the order of magnitude matters: the top of the range is about one seventieth of the median ask.Put differently, a typical pre-revenue founder is asking for something like a year of a senior developer's salary, and the documented market is paying something closer to a month of hosting and a few weekends of a freelancer's time. That gap is not a negotiation problem you can close with a better pitch. It comes from what a buyer is actually acquiring: code, a domain, maybe some users, and the risk of turning them into revenue.
The Wall: Where a No-Revenue Project Can List
Most of the marketplaces in our comparison of the best websites to buy online businesses screen for revenue before they list anything. Here is what the three biggest say in their own seller documentation, checked on October 16, 2026:| Marketplace | Rule for a business with no revenue |
|---|---|
| Empire Flippers | Not accepted. A business needs $24,000 or more a year in net profit and at least 12 months of revenue history. |
| Flippa | Accepted with a price cap. New, template and non-revenue assets are capped at a $9,999 asking or reserve price. Early-stage projects and MVPs can go in a "Projects & Concepts" category up to $99,999, listed open to offers with no visible price. |
| Acquire.com | Narrow exception. "Pre-revenue" (roughly $0 to $500 in trailing twelve-month revenue) is considered only for a functional SaaS or AI product with a live app users can sign up to. Most successful listings in that category are priced under $25,000. E-commerce, content sites, newsletters, agencies and idea-stage projects are not accepted without revenue. |
The practical result: there is a door, but it is a low one. A pre-revenue project can reach a mainstream buyer audience at five figures at most, and usually at four. At the $320,000 median ask, there is nowhere mainstream to go. The venues that accept pre-revenue projects without a cap are small and specialized, and few of them run competitive bidding.
The Other Side: What the Flipagora Feed Shows
Flipagora aggregates listings from many marketplaces into one searchable feed. On October 16, 2026, 919 of the 920 active Flippa and Empire Flippers listings in our feed reported revenue. That's a count of what we collect from those two sources, not a census of their full inventory, but it matches the eligibility rules above: the resale market that buyers browse every day is built around businesses that already earn.Put the two datasets side by side and the shape of the gap is clear. On one side, a fast-growing supply of revenue-less projects. On the other, a resale market organized around revenue. The pre-revenue segment is the fastest-growing part of sell-side supply and the part with the fewest places to go.
If You're Selling a Pre-Revenue Project
- Price against evidence, not effort. Users, signups, a waitlist, a few paying pilots: anything that reduces a buyer's risk moves the price. The hours you spent building don't.
- Know the ceilings before you set a number. If the only mainstream venue that will take you caps the price, a six-figure ask isn't a negotiating position, it's a reason not to list.
- Consider getting to first revenue first. Even small, verifiable revenue moves you from the "pre-revenue" bucket into the market where most buyers and marketplaces operate. Our guide on how to sell an online business covers what buyers check once you're there, and when to sell helps decide whether now is the moment.
- Read listing fees against realistic outcomes. ExitBid, for instance, charges a flat $199 listing fee with no commission. Against a documented sale range of $500 to $4,500, that fee is a meaningful share of the likely outcome. Compare costs in our marketplace fees comparison.
If You're Buying One
A pre-revenue project can be a good deal, as long as you price it for what it is: working code and a head start, not a business.
- Price it as build-cost replacement. Ask what it would cost you to build the same thing, then discount for the risk that it never earns. Our buy vs. build analysis walks through the trade-off.
- Check what you're really getting. Code quality, dependencies, who owns the domain and accounts, and whether the "users" are real. For software, start with our guide on how to buy a SaaS business.
- Treat a six-figure ask on zero revenue as a signal, not an offer. It tells you how the seller thinks about value. The usual red flags in an online business listing apply twice when there are no financials to check.
Key Takeaways
- On ExitBid, 70.2% of the 500 submissions that reported revenue had none as of October 16, 2026 (252 of 359), up from 58.7% in early September.
- The median pre-revenue asking price rose from $180,000 to $320,000 in six weeks.
- ExitBid's documented pre-revenue sales range from $500 to $4,500, roughly a seventieth of the median ask.
- Empire Flippers requires profit; Flippa caps non-revenue assets at $9,999 ($99,999 for projects listed open to offers); Acquire.com takes a narrow set of pre-revenue SaaS and AI products, mostly under $25,000.
- In the Flipagora feed, 919 of 920 active Flippa and Empire Flippers listings report revenue.
- These are self-reported figures from one platform's intake: quote them with their date and their denominators.
FAQ
What share of online businesses for sale are pre-revenue?There is no market-wide figure. The best public dataset is ExitBid's: as of October 16, 2026, 70.2% of the submissions that reported revenue were pre-revenue (252 of 359), out of 500 submissions in total. It describes one platform that accepts pre-revenue projects, not the whole market.
What is a pre-revenue business worth?Far less than most founders ask. The median ask on ExitBid is $320,000, while the pre-revenue sales it has documented closed between $500 and $4,500. Without revenue there's no multiple to apply, so the value rests on what the code, domain and users would cost a buyer to replace.
Can I sell a business with no revenue on Flippa or Empire Flippers?Not on Empire Flippers, which requires at least $24,000 a year in net profit and 12 months of history. Flippa accepts non-revenue assets up to a $9,999 asking or reserve price, and early-stage projects up to $99,999 in its "Projects & Concepts" category. Rules change, so check each platform's current seller pages before you list.
Can I use this data?The ExitBid figures are published under CC BY 4.0. Attribute them to ExitBid (exitbid.io), Pre-Revenue Market Pulse, Q3 2026, and quote the date.
*Data: ExitBid (exitbid.io), Pre-Revenue Market Pulse, Q3 2026 and Pre-Revenue Market Report, Autumn 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Flipagora feed figures: active listings on October 16, 2026.*